Round Norfolk Relay 2016

posted 19 Jun 2017, 13:42 by gregpearson45@hotmail.com
Last year was a great year for Reepham Runners we entered not one but two teams in the Round Norfolk Relay, not a bad effort for a small club. Both teams did exceptionally well, each came second in their respective categories (Mixed and Masters) none of this would have been possible without the help of all our willing volunteers supporting our runners while they were running sometimes in the pitch black of the night. Some even provided additional support service including the provision of emergency toilet rolls (not naming and shaming here but for a couple of drinks at the next social event the information is yours). The individual stage result for each team are below: -

Mixed Team
 Stage     Runner Distance Time Pace Stage Position
Category Position
 1 Dominic Blake
 16.321:49:05 06:41  2 2    
 2Richard Bulman
 14.062:27:15 10:28 5732
 3Tessa Morgan
 5.760:58:48
 10:09 4815
 4Mary Floate
 11.141:46:06 09:31 53 7
 5Jenni Egmore
 10.81 1:55:3610:42
 55 9
 6Charlotte Mears
 7.901:15:24
 09:33 55 21
 7 Nina Atkinson
 9.24 1:16:13 08:15 44 13
 8Hayley Thompson
 7.521:08:49
 09:0950
 22
 9 Andy Hawes
 16.602:13:44
 08:03 39 14
 10 Jon Beverley
 18.13 2:28:53 08:13 39 16
 11James Beadle
 12.45 1:30:54 07:18 25 9
 12Pippa Crosby
 19.672:36:55
 07:59 32 2
 13Andy Ritchings
 13.25 1:43:08 07:47 35 15
 14Abi Grand
 7.271:01:47
 08:30 4611
 15Rob Groves
 10.591:20:45
 07:38 32 14
 16 Greg Pearson
 5.490:49:43
 09:03 45 3
 17 Leigh Nobes
 11.731:24:46
 07:14 25 14

Masters Team

 Stage Runner Distance Time Pace Stage Position
 Category Position
1 Shaun Hurr
 16.32 2:30:0809:12
 41 24
 2
Philip Cooper
 14.06 1:53:4108:05
 36 21
 3Richard Cadman
 5.760:52:05
 09:03 39 14
 4Chris Edwards
 11.411:25:57
 07:43 21 8
 5Paul Harrison
 10.81 1:43:51 09:36
 40 26
 6 Bradley Greeves
 7.90 1:03:13 08:00 29 11
 7 Paul Evans
 9.24 1:07:40 07:19 20 12
 8Jo West
 7.52 1:05:2508:42
 46
 19
 9 Carl Willimott
 16.60 2:29:29 09:00 53 25
 10Shaun Webb
 18.13 2:07:57 07:03 126
 11 Peter Gowing
 12.451:45:20
 08:28 44 24
 12Richard Dade
 19.67 2:43:30 08:19 37 15
 13Mike Jolly
 13.25 2:01:36 09:11 53 24
 14 Guy Pitcher
 7.27 1:02:44 08:38 51 20
 15Corin Thoday
 10.59 1:22:45 07:49 37 13
 16 Clem Vogler
 5.49 0:41:46 07:36 26 15
 17Greg Quinn
 11.73 1:26:20 07:22 30 9

Comments