Round Norfolk Relay

The Round Norfolk Relay is a 197 mile continuous relay in 17 separate unequal multi-terrain stages.

Reepham runners have been taking part in the Round Norfolk Relay since 2005.

The Club Stage records are: -

Men's Records

StageDistance
(miles) 
Stage has existing  sinceRunner Year set Time Pace
116.322010Dominic Blake2016 01:49:05 06:41 
214.06 2005Dominic Blake2013 01:26:2506:09
5.762010Rory Cameron
201900:43:1307:30
411.142014Dominic Blake2019
01:10:47
06:21
10.812010James Beadle 201301:19:5507:24 
67.902010Clem Vogler
2011
01:02:17
07:53
79.242006Shaun Hurr 2015 01:04:1906:58
87.522006 Chris Langdon 2007 00:52:55 07:02
16.60 2016Leigh Nobes 201701:58:4307:09 
10 18.132016 Dominic Blake201701:41:5305:37
1112.452014James Beadle 201601:30:54 07:18
12 19.67 2015 Dominic Blake201501:51:0405:39
1313.252008Jamie Guyton 200801:33:48 07:05
147.272012Phil Cooper
2019
00:52:27
07:13
1510.592012Eddie Alford201701:12:39 06:52 
165.492002 Charlie Trott
201900:38:39
07:02
 17 11.73 2006James Beadle 2014 01:16:5406:33 

Women's Records

StageDistance
(miles) 
Stage has existing  sinceRunner Year set Time Pace
116.322010Nina Atkinson
2019
02:22:42
08:27
214.06 2005Chloe Monsey
2019
01:58:02
08:35
5.762010Leona Broughton
2015
00:52:16
09:04
411.142014Pippa Crosby2014 01:22:24 07:24 
10.812010Paula Lawson
2019
01:47:28
09:58
67.902010Pippa Crosby201500:59:2407:29
79.242006Nina Atkinson
2016
01:16:13
08:15
87.522006 Paula Lawson
2018
01:00:06
08:00
16.60 2016-
-
-
-
10 18.132016 -
-
-
-
1112.452014Kay Boyden
2017
01:39:38
08:00
12 19.67 2015 Pippa Crosby
2016
02:36:55
07:59
1313.252008Julie Doughty
2018
01:49:30
08:16
147.272012Sue Smith
2013
01:00:21
08:18
1510.592012Mary Floate
2012
01:32:54
08:46
165.492002 Joanne West
2018
00:45:06
08:13
 17 11.73 2006Ursie Webber
2018
01:34:01
08:01

Round Norfolk Relay 2019

posted 17 Sep 2019, 12:26 by Greg Pearson

Another exciting year of running and late night antics. A big well done to all our runners who as always put in a great performance, but a special thanks you everyone who helped out behind the scenes recording times, supporting on bikes or driving through the night.

MASTERS TEAM
 Stage     Runner
 Distance 
(miles)
 Time Pace Stage Position
1Lee Byer
16.3202:11:51
07:48
37
2Chloe Monsey
14.06 01:58:02
08:35
40
3Rory Cameron
5.7600:43:13
07:30
11
4Dom Blake
11.1401:10:47
06:21
3
5Paula Lawson
10.8101:47:28
09:56
47
6Greg Quinn
7.90 01:09:06
08:45
40
7Carl Willimott
9.2401:20:20
08:42
47
8Abigail Grand
7.52 01:02:43
08:20
38
9James Beadle
16.60 02:10:36
07:52
39
10Cameron Starling
18.1302:26:54
08:06
41
11Mike Jolly
12.45 01:50:44
08:54
51
12Corin Thoday
19.67 02:57:28
09:01
56
13 Nick Bowden
13.25 01:45:49
07:59
36
14Phil Cooper
7.2700:52:27
07:13
16
15Daniel Hobday
10.5901:27:51
08:18
35
16Sarah Morgan
5.4900:48:40
08:52
44
17Jonathan Thetford
11.7301:52:55
09:38
56

MIXED TEAM
 StageRunner Distance 
(miles) 
 Time PaceStage
Position 
1Nina Atkinson
16.3202:22:42
08:27
49
2Leona Broughton
14.0602:06:56
09:14
50
3Linda Hawes
5.7600:58:43
10:12
51
4Jen van Ree
11.1401:33:03
08:21
33
5Tim Suswain
10.81 01:39:22
09:12
37
Julie Gowland
7.9001:07:35
08:33
37
7James Paul
9.24 01:13:05
07:55
30
8Kate Monaghan
7.5201:02:58
08:22
39
9Jon Beverley
16.6002:05:01
07:32
34
10Julian Trott
18.1302:39:35
08:48
50
11Ursie Webber
12.4501:45:40
08:29
44
12Andy Hawes
19.6702:43:46
08:20
49
13Rob Greeves
13.2501:47:48
08:08
48
14 Matt Phelps
7.2701:08:05
09:22
41
15Binks Neate-Evans
10.5901:47:07
10:07
57
16Charlie Trott
5.4900:38:39
07:02
17
17Greg Pearson
11.73 01:40:02
08:32
50

Result from Round Norfolk Relay since the beginning

posted 9 Sep 2019, 13:36 by Greg Pearson   [ updated 16 Sep 2019, 13:26 ]

Here are all the results from every year since the club started submitting teams in the Round Norfolk Relay.

Round Norfolk Relay 2018

posted 23 Nov 2018, 07:36 by Greg Pearson   [ updated 23 Nov 2018, 08:16 ]

Another exciting year of running and late night antics. A big well done to all our runners who as always put in a great performance, but a special thanks you everyone who helped out behind the scenes recording times, supporting on bikes or driving through the night.

Congratulations to Shaun Hurr in the Masters Team for setting a new club stage record for Stage 14.

This years results were: -

MASTERS TEAM
 Stage     Runner
 Distance 
(miles)
 Time Pace Stage Position
1Jonathan Thetford 16.3202:22:5808:4647
2Greg Quinn 14.06 02:08:1309:1953
3Clare Self 5.7600:55:4109:4045
4Philip Cooper11.1401:31:4708:1458
5Lee Bryer 10.8101:39:4209:1341
6Abigail Grand 7.90 01:09:3308:4840
7Julian Trott 9.2401:14:06 08:0132
8Shayney Blyth 7.52 01:07:27 08:5844 
9Mike Jolly 16.60 02:26:2208:4951
10James Beadle 18.1302:14:2607:2528
11Corin Thoday 12.45 01:42:37 08:15 38
12Sam Kingston 19.67 02:28:1307:3233
13 Peter Gowing 13.25 01:45:50 07:59 39
14Shaun Hurr7.2700:55:04 07:3427
15Helen Alefounder 10.5901:50:5610:29 59
16Jo West 5.4900:45:0608:1330
17Carl Willimot 11.7301:33:39 07:5937

MIXED TEAM
 StageRunner Distance 
(miles) 
 Time PaceStage
Position 
1Jon Beverley16.3202:05:5207:4329
2Andy Hawes14.0601:46:1207:4326
3Hayley Thompson 5.7600:52:3309:0736
4Tim Suswain11.1401:29:4808:0424
5Steve Plackett 10.81 01:30:2108:2125
Hilary Peachment7.9001:10:59 08:59 49
7Greg Pearson 9.24 01:20:46 08:4447
8Paula Lawson 7.5201:00:0608:0021
9Nick Bowden 16.6002:17:2308:1742
10Leigh Nobes 18.1302:32:3208:25 51
11Charlotte Mears 12.4502:04:0209:5857
12Nina Atkinson 19.6702:42:3208:1655
13Julie Doughty13.2501:49:3008:1643 
14 Rob Greeves 7.2700:58:31 08:0332
15Leona Broughton 10.5901:33:0208:4751
16Steve Chapman 5.4900:44:29 08:0628
17Ursie Webber 11.73 01:34:01 08:0139

Round Norfolk Relay 2017

posted 12 Aug 2018, 08:42 by Greg Pearson

2017 was yet another great year for Reepham Runners, we managed to put together two teams (Masters and Mixed) who both did brilliantly. Big thanks to all our wonderful volunteers who supported our runners to do so well.

The results were: -

Reepham Masters Team
 Stage
 Runner Distance Time Pace Stage Position
 1Richard Dade
16.32
2:02:00
07:2924
 2 Chris Edwards
 14.061:54:0108:0731
 3Clare Self
 5.760:57:56
10:03
53
 4Paul Evans
 11.141:23:1407:2820
 5 Carl Willimott
 10.811:40:21
09:17
45
 6Mike Jolly
 7.901:08:26
08:40
42
 7 Julie Wade
 9.241:29:0909:39
60
 8Mike Ottley
 7.521:02:32
08:1940
 9 Lee Bryer
 16.602:09:40
07:49
38
 10Corin Thoday
 18.132:31:47
08:22
43
 11Julie Doughty
 12.452:22:16
11:26
60
 12Philip Cooper
 19.672:35:56
07:56
37
 13Jon Thetford
 13.251:58:56
08:59
54
 14Julian Trott
 7.270:55:05
07:35
25
 15Richard Bullman
 10.591:42:59
09:43
56
 16Leona Broughton
 5.490:49:40
09:53
49
 17Peter Gowing
 11.731:36:38
08:14
46

Reepham Mixed Team
Stage
 RunnerDistance
Time
 Pace Stage Position
1
Andy Hawes
16.32
2:15:31
08:18
41
2
Tom Robinson
14.06
1:48:02
07:41
26
3
Charlotte Mears
5.76
0:57:20
09:57
51
4
Nina Atkinson
11.14
1:31:24
08:12
35
5
Greg Pearson
10.81
2:06:42
11:43
61
6
Hayley Thompson
7.901:13:16
09:16
50
7
Susie Towning
9.24
1:20:21
08:42
54
8
Trine Middleton
7.52
1:18:42
10:28
60
9
Leigh Nobes
16.60
1:58:43
07:09
20
10
Dominic Blake
18.13
1:41:53
05:37
1
11
Kay Boyden
12.45
1:39:38
08:00
43
12
James Beadle
19.67
2:32:59
07:47
29
13
Steve Owen
13.25
1:49:14
08:15
44
14
Jenni Egmore
7.27
1:03:07
08:41
44
15
Eddie Alford
10.59
1:12:39
06:52
10
16
Binks Neate-Evans
5.49
0:55:14
10:04
56
17
Rob Groves
 11.731:27:43
07:29
32

Round Norfolk Relay 2016

posted 19 Jun 2017, 13:42 by Greg Pearson

Last year was a great year for Reepham Runners we entered not one but two teams in the Round Norfolk Relay, not a bad effort for a small club. Both teams did exceptionally well, each came second in their respective categories (Mixed and Masters) none of this would have been possible without the help of all our willing volunteers supporting our runners while they were running sometimes in the pitch black of the night. Some even provided additional support service including the provision of emergency toilet rolls (not naming and shaming here but for a couple of drinks at the next social event the information is yours). The individual stage result for each team are below: -

Mixed Team
 Stage     Runner Distance Time Pace Stage Position
Category Position
 1 Dominic Blake
 16.321:49:05 06:41  2 2    
 2Richard Bulman
 14.062:27:15 10:28 5732
 3Tessa Morgan
 5.760:58:48
 10:09 4815
 4Mary Floate
 11.141:46:06 09:31 53 7
 5Jenni Egmore
 10.81 1:55:3610:42
 55 9
 6Charlotte Mears
 7.901:15:24
 09:33 55 21
 7 Nina Atkinson
 9.24 1:16:13 08:15 44 13
 8Hayley Thompson
 7.521:08:49
 09:0950
 22
 9 Andy Hawes
 16.602:13:44
 08:03 39 14
 10 Jon Beverley
 18.13 2:28:53 08:13 39 16
 11James Beadle
 12.45 1:30:54 07:18 25 9
 12Pippa Crosby
 19.672:36:55
 07:59 32 2
 13Andy Ritchings
 13.25 1:43:08 07:47 35 15
 14Abi Grand
 7.271:01:47
 08:30 4611
 15Rob Groves
 10.591:20:45
 07:38 32 14
 16 Greg Pearson
 5.490:49:43
 09:03 45 3
 17 Leigh Nobes
 11.731:24:46
 07:14 25 14

Masters Team

 Stage Runner Distance Time Pace Stage Position
 Category Position
1 Shaun Hurr
 16.32 2:30:0809:12
 41 24
 2
Philip Cooper
 14.06 1:53:4108:05
 36 21
 3Richard Cadman
 5.760:52:05
 09:03 39 14
 4Chris Edwards
 11.411:25:57
 07:43 21 8
 5Paul Harrison
 10.81 1:43:51 09:36
 40 26
 6 Bradley Greeves
 7.90 1:03:13 08:00 29 11
 7 Paul Evans
 9.24 1:07:40 07:19 20 12
 8Jo West
 7.52 1:05:2508:42
 46
 19
 9 Carl Willimott
 16.60 2:29:29 09:00 53 25
 10Shaun Webb
 18.13 2:07:57 07:03 126
 11 Peter Gowing
 12.451:45:20
 08:28 44 24
 12Richard Dade
 19.67 2:43:30 08:19 37 15
 13Mike Jolly
 13.25 2:01:36 09:11 53 24
 14 Guy Pitcher
 7.27 1:02:44 08:38 51 20
 15Corin Thoday
 10.59 1:22:45 07:49 37 13
 16 Clem Vogler
 5.49 0:41:46 07:36 26 15
 17Greg Quinn
 11.73 1:26:20 07:22 30 9

Round Norfolk Relay 2014

posted 13 Nov 2014, 03:25 by Jon Beverley   [ updated 13 Nov 2014, 03:31 ]

What an amazing event and even more amazing Team this year!!!

The best year Reepham Runners have ever had - we now need our very own trophy cabinet.

Obviously this would not have been possible, not only for the runners, but for all the supporters, cyclists, timekeepers, transporters and marshals at Hunstanton.

Overall we came 23 out of 51 teams, 7 in Club Class and .... First in Small Club Class!

Not only that but this was our 10th appearance - not only for the Club but it was also the 10th time Richard Bulman had run - so there is another trophy for the Club and a medal for Richard.

But not only this Pippa Crosby did a blinding run and won stage 4 and Dominic Blake won stage 9 and also set the RNR stage record for this leg.

Overall the Club's Average pace = 7:56.1 = Total running time = 25:56:52 New club record!

As usual Phil Cooper, as organiser, gave an award to the person involved who he thought deserved it.  He said that he had two choices for this - Binks for stepping up to run just under 11 miles when she only wanted a short distance, and did a great run and Pippa Crosby for improving her running, and winning her stage.  After much consideration Pippa was given this - well done Pippa.

For photos see Click here - RNR Photos 2014

Below is how the Team faired:

 Name  Distance  Time  Pace  Overall Pos Cat Position 
 1  Shaun Webb  16.81  1:58:38  7:03  14  7
 2  Leigh Nobes  14.06  1:45:33  7:30  21  10
 3   Trine Middleton  5.76  1:03:18  10:59  50  15
 4  Pippa Crosby  11.14  1:22:24  7:23  1 -Winner  1 - Winner
 5  Steve Plackett  10.81  1:25:17  7:53  23  10
 6  Julie Wade  7.9  1:13:30  9:18  45  12
 7  Natalie Southgate  9.24  1:34:41  10:14  50  16
 8  Olaf Eulenstein  7.52  1:02:27  8:18  33  12
 9  Dominic Blake  17.86  1:42:39  5:44  1 - Winner  1 - Winner
 10  Phil Cooper  14:67  1:54:46  7:49  26  13
 11  Shaun Hurr  12.45  1:41:39  8:09  34  11
 12  Chris Edwards  19.67  2:36:07  7:56  26  13
 13  Andy Hawes  13.25  1:43:40  7:49  31  13
 14  Dave Marks  7.27  1:05:03  8:56  40  14
 15  Binks Neate-Evans  10.59  1:39:51  9:21  48  12
 16  Richard Bulman  5.49  49:25  8:59  40  10
 17  James 'Jimbo' Beadle  11.73  1:16:34  6:33  10  8


Round Norfolk Relay 2013

posted 13 Nov 2014, 03:19 by Jon Beverley

The day started grey (well dark), gale force winds and drizzle, hard at some points (especially when Leigh started running, with Geoff cycling).

Due to the calibre of the Reepham Runners this year the start time was one of the latest at 7 am.  This meant there was not the usual panic by the support to get the escorting vehicle with flashing light behind the first runner!

Leigh looked comfortable at Castle Rising when he was third out of the five who started together.  He was in good spirits when Geoff stopped cycling at Wolferton.  Then the wind and drizzle kicked in as he ran the coast line on his own.  He lost 2 minutes but in the weather conditions and being his longest run so far that was brilliant.

Dominic was on stage 2 and up for trying to break the course record, only having a small bit of carrot cake to keep him going from Hunstanton café.  He set a stonking pace – Geoff barely keeping up on his bike as he was running at 10 miles an hour!  Although he ran under 6 minute mile pace as planned he had an excursion around the golf course, adding about .4 of mile on, so good time, but no course record and 1.5 minutes added on time.

Olaf next, at least by now it was nearly dry but with a strong head wind on first part of run.  He stormed the run, beat his time and gained 1.5 minutes – excellent running.

Next was Richard B with his dodgy knee.  He had the strong wind for the majority of the run with some restbite in places.  We all sat indoors at Wiveton Café  (tasty soup!) waiting for him to come past.  Geoff then jumping out and onto bike to then follow him the last couple of miles to Cley beach.  Excellent run only losing a couple of minutes. The pint at Cromer after helping to ease the pain of the knee!

James had a tough run – 4 miles of shingle, Beeston bump and cliff top running.  He managed to knock a couple of minutes off before handing over to Karen.  Karen then had hilly road route with Geoff cycling behind as her personal trainer keeping her motivated up the hills.  She did such a good pace she beat James to Mundesley so the change over of cyclist from Geoff happened on route whilst Nick ran.

Nick kept a good pace, found his way and passed to Polly who was in good form at Lessingham.  Nice flat run with James cycling behind to Horsey Mill.  She did excellent time and by now we were about 6 minutes behind.

Mary next, with Karen on her bike (which she hadn’t rode for 10 years).  She ran into Gt Yarmouth in the dark with Karen’s encouragement of ‘rolling, rolling, rolling…..’ behind her!  A strong finish to pass on to Chris for the night stages.

Thanks to David Marks, Steve Cole, Geoff Gowing who didn’t run but supported  and all the runners who not only ran but helped without this we couldn’t do the event.

This year's photos are available at Reepham Runners at RNR

For more information on the event please visit the official website, Round Norfolk Relay



Below is the list of runners for this year

1 Kings Lynn-Hunstanton 16.81 miles Leigh Nobes
2 Hunstanton-Burnham Overy 14.06 miles Dominic Blake
3 Burnham Overy-Wells 5.76 miles Olaf Eulenstein
4 Wells-Cley 11.14 miles Richard Bulman
5 Cley-Cromer 10.81 miles James Beadle
6 Cromer-Mundesley 7.90 miles Karen Grapes
7 Mundesley-Lessingham 9.24 miles Nick Bowden
8 Lessingham-Horsey 7.52 miles Polly Wake
9 Horsey-Great Yarmouth 11.30 miles Mary Floate
10 Great Yarmouth-Bungay 20.06 miles Chris Edwards
11 Bungay-Scole 14.60 miles Eddie Alford
12 Scole-Thetford 19.67 miles Richard Morris-Jones
13 Thetford-Feltwell 13.25 miles Greg Quinn
14 Feltwell-Wissington 7.27 miles Sue Smith
15 Wissington-Downham Market 10.59 miles Jo West
16 Downham Market-Stowbridge 5.49 miles Trine Middleton
17 Stowbridge-Kings Lynn 11.73 miles Shaun Webb

Round Norfolk Relay 2012

posted 12 Nov 2014, 08:01 by Jon Beverley

We did complete the event within 29 seconds of our predicted time which is amazing. Dominic Blake won his stage and also broke the stage record. Well done to everyone. We also had 4 stage records for the club broken.

We came 48th out of 56 teams, finishing in a very creditable 27:32:46. This gave us an average pace of 8mins 22secs.


From - To - Stage - miles - Runner - Run time

Stage 1 - K.Lynn - Hunstanton - 16.81m - Chris Edwards -  2:06:44

Stage 2 - Hunstanton - Burnham Overy - 14.06m - Richard MJ -1:47:07 

Stage 3 - Burnham Overy- Wells - 5.76m - Richard Bulman - 53:09

Stage 4 - Wells - Cley - 11.14m - Karen Grapes - 1:36:02

Stage 5 - Cley - Cromer - 10.81m - Paul Robinson - 1:49:56

Stage 6 - Cromer - Mundesley  - 7.90m - Clem Vogler - 1:02:17 

Stage 7 - Mundesley - Lessingham - 9.24m - Steve Plackett - 1:10:13 - Club stage record

Stage 8 - Lessingham - Horsey - 7.52m - Natalie Southgate - 1:16:30 

Stage 9 - Horsey - Gt.Yarmouth - 11.30m - Richard Cadman - 1:43:39

Stage 10 - Gt.Yarmouth - Bungay - 20.06m - Phil Cooper - 2:40:38

Stage 11 - Bungay - Scole - 14.60m - Dominic Blake - 1:22:46 - Club stage record, Stage win overall, New stage record

Stage 12 - Scole - Thetford - 19.67m - Guy Pitcher - 3:00:06  

Stage 13 - Thetford - Feltwell - 13.25m - Jeremy Haslett - 1:39:26

Stage 14 - Feltwell - Wissington - 7.27m - Sharon Weston - 1:05:42 - Club stage record  

Stage 15 - Wissington - D.Mkt - 10.59m - Mary Floate - 1:32:54 - Club stage record

Stage 16 - D.Mkt - Stowbridge - 5.49m - John Rowley -  52:50

Stage 17 - Stowbridge - K.Lynn - 11.73m - Jenni Egmore - 1:52:37

Round Norfolk Relay 2011

posted 12 Nov 2014, 07:50 by Jon Beverley

Below are the results for 2011:

Stage 1-Kings Lynn to Hunstanton, 16.32 miles, Steve Plackett, 2:14:27.

Stage 2-Hunstanton to Burnham Overy, 14.06 miles, Ben McQuillin 1:51:19.

Stage 3-Burnham Overy, 5.76 miles, Sue king, 1:15:17.

Stage 4-Wells to Cley, 11.14 miles, Gregg Quinn, 1:25:03 (RR Club record).

Stage 5-Cley to Cromer, 10.81 miles, Chris Edwards, 1:30:42 (RR Club record).

Stage 6-Cromer to Mundesley, 7.9 miles, Jude Durrant, 1:02:34.

Stage 7-Mundesley to Lessingham, 9.24 miles, Amy Tate, 1:19:41. (Team Captains Choice Performance 2011 Award)

Stage 8-Lessingham to Horsey, 7.52 miles, Richard Cadman, 1:03:22,

Stage 9-Horsey to Great Yarmouth, 11.3 miles, Paul Robinson (Team captain), 1:35:14,

Stage 10-Great Yarmouth to Bungay, 20.06 miles, Richard Morris-Jones, 2:40:14 (RR Club Record),

Stage 11-Bungay to Scole, 14.6 miles, 1:24:55 (RR Club Record),

Stage 12-Scole to Thetford, 19.67 miles, Richard Bulman, 2:55:20.

Stage 13-Thetford to Feltwell, Phillip Cooper, 1:42:45.

Stage 14-Feltwell to Wissington, 8.8 miles, Dave Marks 1:16:04.

Stage 15-Wissington to Downham Market, 7.2 miles, Sarah Morter, 1:20:58.

Stage 16-Downham Market to Stowbridge, 5.49 miles, Jan King, 1:04:40.

Final leg 17-11.73 miles ran by RR Runner of the Year Chris Wade, 1:43:53.

Total time 27:26:27.

Other support members making it possible for us to compete were Sue Wells, Jean Edwards, Stuart Southgate, Jane Morris-Jones, John Woodhouse, Jo West, Steve Cole, Becky Rowley and Jenny Rowley. Overall we were 42 minutes off our predicted time.

1-9 of 9