News‎ > ‎

Nominations for 2018

posted 27 Jan 2019, 11:31 by Greg Pearson   [ updated 27 Jan 2019, 12:00 ]

This year’s nominations were voted for by members of the Club and given out at the Christmas/Presentation Evening on 26 January. 

With everyone dressed in superhero fancy dress it was slightly difficult to ensure the correct awards were given out to the correct members – as you will agree if you have seen any of the photos!

This year for the Most Improved Male Runner there was a clear winner of Tim Suswain who had 8 more votes than Jon Thetford (JT) who was the nearest to him.

There was a wider field for the Most Improved Female Runner, which was just won by Hilary Peachment, with Hayley Thompson close on her heels, with one vote less.

The volunteer of the year was won by Andy Hawe,s for all his hard work throughout the year with the organising of club kit and his great organisational skills for the RNR.  Two votes behind him were Carl Willimott for the Summer 10k run and Noel Meeks for helping out with park runs.

The Best Individual Male Performance was a close call with JT winning for his PBs and half marathons this year, closely followed, one vote behind, by Sam Kingston. for Marathon des Sables. and Dom Blake for Norwich & Liverpool Half marathon.  A special mention needs to be made for Shaun Hurr who was one vote behind them for completing his stage of RNR with fractures in his back.

The over whelming winner of the Best Individual Female Performance was Nina Atkinson for Amsterdam Marathon, which she was 5.5 votes ahead of Charlotte Mears for London Marathon.

The two Round Norfolk Relay Captains, Andy Hawes and Richard Bulman nominated their team members for the best performance.  Andy Hawes nominated Charlotte Mears for her challenging hilly run that she did in an amazing time.  Richard Bulman nominated Peter Gowing for his flexibility of agreeing to do a number of different legs, due to changes in runners, and happily changing right until the last minute, and then bringing helpers to ensure the part of the run he was involved in went smoothly.

This year as a one off the Committee awarded a Least Improved Runner to Rob Groves.  After his good start to the running year he had an unfortunate football accident which left him on crutches. He is now back running but still has a bit to go to be where he was at the start of last year.

For full results of who received what votes see the attached document below.

Lastly to thank Shayney Blyth and Hayley Thompson for all their hard work in organising the Christmas/Presentation Evening.

Ċ
Greg Pearson,
27 Jan 2019, 11:31
Comments