News

Club Standards Result 2018

posted 27 Jan 2019, 11:56 by Greg Pearson

Thanks to everyone who put in submission for the 2018 standards, these required you to achieve a level over three different distances to get an overall rating. We are changing this in 2019 so you get a rating for every single distance so please do check out the standards page to find out more about how you enter. The 2018 results are: -

Iron Level
Emma Davies
Noel Meeks
Sam Ward

Zinc Level
Olly Constable

Copper Level
Daniel Hobday
Anna Jolly

Bronze Level
Leona Broughton
Helen Dixon
Julie Gowland
Mike Jolly
Charlotte Mears
Greg Pearson
Clare Self
Jonathan Thetford
Stefan White

Silver Level
Jon Beverley
Shayney Blyth
Lee Bryer
Abigail Grand
Andy Hawes
Shaun Hurr
Hilary Peachment
Tim Suswain
Julian Trott

Gold Level
Julie Doughty
Paula Lawson
Mike Ottley
Jenni van Ree

Nominations for 2018

posted 27 Jan 2019, 11:31 by Greg Pearson   [ updated 27 Jan 2019, 12:00 ]

This year’s nominations were voted for by members of the Club and given out at the Christmas/Presentation Evening on 26 January. 

With everyone dressed in superhero fancy dress it was slightly difficult to ensure the correct awards were given out to the correct members – as you will agree if you have seen any of the photos!

This year for the Most Improved Male Runner there was a clear winner of Tim Suswain who had 8 more votes than Jon Thetford (JT) who was the nearest to him.

There was a wider field for the Most Improved Female Runner, which was just won by Hilary Peachment, with Hayley Thompson close on her heels, with one vote less.

The volunteer of the year was won by Andy Hawe,s for all his hard work throughout the year with the organising of club kit and his great organisational skills for the RNR.  Two votes behind him were Carl Willimott for the Summer 10k run and Noel Meeks for helping out with park runs.

The Best Individual Male Performance was a close call with JT winning for his PBs and half marathons this year, closely followed, one vote behind, by Sam Kingston. for Marathon des Sables. and Dom Blake for Norwich & Liverpool Half marathon.  A special mention needs to be made for Shaun Hurr who was one vote behind them for completing his stage of RNR with fractures in his back.

The over whelming winner of the Best Individual Female Performance was Nina Atkinson for Amsterdam Marathon, which she was 5.5 votes ahead of Charlotte Mears for London Marathon.

The two Round Norfolk Relay Captains, Andy Hawes and Richard Bulman nominated their team members for the best performance.  Andy Hawes nominated Charlotte Mears for her challenging hilly run that she did in an amazing time.  Richard Bulman nominated Peter Gowing for his flexibility of agreeing to do a number of different legs, due to changes in runners, and happily changing right until the last minute, and then bringing helpers to ensure the part of the run he was involved in went smoothly.

This year as a one off the Committee awarded a Least Improved Runner to Rob Groves.  After his good start to the running year he had an unfortunate football accident which left him on crutches. He is now back running but still has a bit to go to be where he was at the start of last year.

For full results of who received what votes see the attached document below.

Lastly to thank Shayney Blyth and Hayley Thompson for all their hard work in organising the Christmas/Presentation Evening.

NEW CLUB STANDARDS FOR 2019 ARE LIVE

posted 25 Jan 2019, 07:01 by Greg Pearson

We have just launched our new club standards for 2019. There are some big changes, again to get as many of you as possible to take part. Here is what is new for 2019: -

  • You will get a standard for every distance you take part in now, no need to do 3 distances any more! So if you get gold on your Parkrun you will get a standard to prove it.
  • We are going to award standards monthly, this will happen on the First Tuesday of every month between the 1730 and 1830 training sessions
  • There is a new online entry form
  • Men's Platinum Level is no longer like climbing Mount Everest
If you want to find more then go check out the Standards Page or check out the standards document below.

Another Successful Reepham Cross Country - 20th January 2019

posted 25 Jan 2019, 00:53 by Greg Pearson

Sunday 20 January saw the annual Reepham Runners Cross Country take place from Whitwell & Reepham Station.

This year it was a sell out with over 250 runners both Seniors and Juniors – great achievement from humble beginnings when the first races only had about 60 runners!

Sunday was a beautiful winter’s morning which felt extremely cold when we arrived at 8 am with the car reading -3.5oC, to start setting up.

Nick Bowden, Race Director, was joined by Nicky Smith, from Nicky’s Foundation, (which is a Norfolk based charity, which aims to improve lives of vulnerable people and people with disabilities living in South West Cameroon, Africa) to start the race.

 

The run starts along Marriott’s Way, then turns off the railway track, running along a water and mud filled ditch, out through a stream, across water meadows, over large straw bales, tracks and a further stream crossing, eventually returning via tracks to Whitwell Station.  The lap is approximately 5k.  The Seniors ran two laps and the Juniors did one lap.  However, there was at least one junior who enjoyed the mud and water so much he did a second lap!

All the runners came back wet and muddy but the majority had huge smiles from achieving a challenging run.



The first man past the finish line was Reepham’s own, Dom Blake, in a time of 36.54, second was Howard Bailey with 39.07 and third was Mat Porter with 39.39.

 


The first woman to finish was Juliette Watkinson in a time of 41.32, Rachel Miller was second in a time of 44.39 and third was Ellie Young in 45.43.

The first junior male was Billy Life and the first female was Memphis Symonds.

Age category prizes were given out with the fastest over 40s being David Houghton and Reepham’s Paula Lawson; over 50s were Andrew Preston and Vanessa Duffy; and over 60s were Nigel Horney and Diane Bunch.

 As is the normal with this race we also had prizes for the muddiest which were won by Andrew Smith and Louise Franklin.  Tallulah Houghton was the muddiest junior.  Last but not least was  Craig Hall.

The event raised funds for charity.  This year, as well as Nicky’s Foundation, the local Nursery will be given funds to buy much needed equipment and the Allotment Scheme at Reepham High School which will be using the funds to set up bee hives.

The results can be found here

We would like to thank all the Reepham Runners who helped marshal, Jon Beverley from Total Chip Timing, Broadland First Responders and Whitwell & Reepham Station for their support.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2019

posted 23 Nov 2018, 05:48 by Greg Pearson

At our recent Committee Meeting we decided that next year we would run a club championship. The finer details are being determined at the moment but we have decided to target the following races as our championship events: -

  • North Norfolk Beach Runners - Worstead 5 miles
  • Coltishall Jaguars - Scottow Sundowner 5 km
Do not miss out on your chance to compete you can enter the Scottow Sundowner today by click here


Reepham Cross Country 2019: SOLD OUT

posted 9 Nov 2018, 00:52 by Greg Pearson   [ updated 23 Nov 2018, 05:50 ]


The ever popular Reepham Runners Cross Country Charity run will be taking place this winter, on Sunday 20 January 2019.

 

There will be mud, water, dykes, gates and railway track as usual for you all to enjoy!

The race starts at 10.30 am at Whitwell & Reepham Station, about 1 mile outside of Reepham.

 

This is a good event to bring your family to as they can watch from the station platform as you run past them doing the two laps and then as you sprint finish to the end!  (No dogs to run the route this year)

 

After the race there is a good selection of cakes, beer and other food and you can enjoy the delights the Station has to offer. 

 

It is two laps for adults (over 15 years) and one lap for the 11-15 year olds.

 

We will be having the usual prizes for the ‘muddiest’ and quickest junior.  As well as a memento for all runners.

 

Some of the Charities the run is raising money for this year so far are:

·       Reepham Nursery to purchase much needed equipment https://reephamnurseryschool.co.uk


·       Nicky's Foundation which aims to improve the lives of vulnerable people and people with disabilities living in South West Cameroon by - Providing specialist equipment in the community - Supporting vulnerable children and children with disabilities in going to school - Sponsoring the referral for specialist medical and surgical interventions and by promoting income generating activities within the community which are sustainable.
http://nickysfoundation.org/index.html


·       Reepham High School Allotment Project & Orchard.  The Allotment Project is a national & regional award-winning school allotment that tries to set an example to children/young people for a better, more environmentally friendly world.  http://www.reephamhigh.com/our-school/allotment-project/

 

 

So if you fancy blowing away the cobwebs after eating and drinking too much over Christmas and  New Year then come and join us.


Online entries available here or download the application form 

 

If the maximum number of entries is not reached then there will be entries on the day.

 

Any queries contact Nick Bowden, Race Director at nick@npbowden.co.uk





We hope you all come and join us next year when it will be even muddier and tougher.

Bintree Relay 2018

posted 14 Sep 2018, 09:39 by Greg Pearson

Friday 31 August was the 8th Bintree Relay Run organised by Clem Vogler, Trainer and Member of Reepham Runners.  This event takes place at Bintree.  It is a 2.5k lap on roads.  There are teams of 4 who have to run 5 laps, with each runner completing a whole lap and then the last lap is split into 4 with each runner completing a ¼ of a lap.

 

Reepham had 3 teams this year, with 6 runners who had never taken part in the event.  North Norfolk Beach Runners had 3 and Dereham had 6 teams, which were made up of seniors and juniors.

 

As usual Dereham romped home taking 1st (in 47.56) and 2nd (in 53.21) place, NNBRs coming 3rd (in 54.24) and Reepham then coming 4th, 5th and 7th, with times of 54.27, 54.55 and 56.27, so quite evenly matched.

 

Clem was supported for the time keeping by Phil Cooper (with dodgy ankle) and Rob Grooves (with dodgy leg in plaster).  Check out the pictures have been put on the club Facebook page. Then it was off to the Queens at Foulsham for the obligatory pint. 

 

Thanks to Clem for all his hard work in organising and sorting results out.  Also to Olly, James, Rob, Lee, Susie, Maxine, Paul, Peter, Nick, Jon, Steve and Jeremy for taking part. Hopefully next year we can have more teams for this fun event.’

COUCH TO 5K

posted 14 Mar 2018, 23:59 by Greg Pearson   [ updated 15 Mar 2018, 00:08 ]

EVER THOUGHT RUNNING 5k WAS BEYOND YOU?

Ever wish you could join a group of like minded people to show you can do it?

WELL NOW YOU CAN!




The aim is to introduce you to running in a safe and enjoyable way. Designed for all abilities and after 9 weeks you will be ready for your first Park Run at Blickling!

Training will take place once a week on Saturdays at 9.30 am for an hour, at Stimpson’s Piece Recreation Ground, Reepham. The cost is £10 for the nine week programme, which starts on Sat 7 April 2018 and is organised by Reepham Runners.

To find out more contact Mike Jolly, Course Organiser, at jolly6tf@btinternet.com or 07831 416325

GO ON – YOU KNOW YOU CAN DO IT!!
To sign up today please complete the attach form and return to Mike Jolly at jolly6tf@btinternet.com

Freethorpe 10

posted 29 Jan 2018, 06:11 by Greg Pearson

Well done to all the Reepham Runners who took part the Freethorpe 10 miler on Sunday 28th January 2018. Despite the wind there were a number of PBs, our very own Dominic Blake came third and there was even an exciting sprint finish for Mike Jolly.


Annual Club Nominations & Standards for 2017

posted 29 Jan 2018, 06:01 by Greg Pearson

The annual Christmas Meal took place on Saturday 20th January at Whitwell & Reepham Station. As per tradition this event is when the annual club nominations are revealed and club standards are awarded.

The winners of the annual nominations that the Club had voted for, were:

Most Improved Runner, Male            -    Phil Cooper
Most Improved Runner, Female        -    Nina Atkinson
Volunteer of the Year                       -    Andy Hawes
Best Individual Performance,Male     -    Dominic Blake for Liverpool Half Marathon
Best Individual Performance,Female -    Natalie Southgate for completing 50 Marathons

For the Best Performance at the Round Norfolk Relay, the team captains voted for Leigh Nobes (Mixed Team) and Lee Bryer (Masters Team).

Those making Club Standards this year were: -

Bronze
Mike Jolly
Charlotte Mears
Jonathan Thetford

Bronze Gilt
Lee Bryer
Rob Groves
Leigh Nobes
Hayley Thompson
Julian Trott
Ursie Weber

Silver
Steve Owen

Silver Gilt
Richard Dade
Mike Ottley

Gold Gilt
Phil Cooper
Nina Atkinson

Diamond
Dominic Blake

1-10 of 107